Budapest: Népszínház

Country: Hungary (Magyaroszág)
City: Budapest
Location: Pest, Blaha Lujza tér / Népszínház utcá 1-3

Other names: "Volkstheater", "Ideiglenes Nemzeti-színház", "Prov. Nationaltheater", "Vigopera"

Built 1874-1875 as a privat theatre for the "Volkstheater AG" by Ferdinand Fellner & Hermann Helmer. Opened 15 October 1875 in presence of emperor Franz Josef I. with C. Huber's operetta "Kuß des Königs", an allegoric scene, a Hungarian folk drama by Josef Erdékji (music by Julius Erkel), and Vidra Sizka's farce "Jeremiŕs siralmai". 2400 seats. 1908-1964 home to the "Nemzeti Színház" drama company. Demolished on 23 Apr 1965 during the construction of an underground train system.

[Budapest: Nepszinhaz] [Budapest: Nepszinhaz] Front Text: "Budapest Volkstheater"
Type: Hold-to-Light-Card; Undivided Back
Size: Classic
Not sent.

[Budapest: Nepszinhaz] Front Text: "Budapest - Kerepesi-ul. és a Nepszínház - Kerepeserstrasse und das Volkstheater"
Type: Divided Back
Size: Classic
Sent: from Budapest to Dresden (Germany), 1911

[Budapest: Nepszinhaz] Front Text: "Budapest - Ideiglenes Nemzeti-színház - Prov. National Theater"; inscription: "Nepszínház - Vigopera"
Type: Divided Back
Size: Classic
Not sent.

For another postcard of this theatre, see Budapest: Cards showing various theatres.


To CARTHALIA Homepage.